Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Cooklikeczechs.com (Hereafter, “Website”, “Site”, “Company”, “we”, “us,” “our”). Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. If you have any questions, comments or concerns after reviewing this Privacy Policy agreement, please contact us at cooklikeczechs@gmail.com.

When you visit and use (register, answer surveys, fill out a form, contact us through a form) our Website and services, this means you trust us with your personal information. Therefore, this privacy policy describes how we use the information we collect from you when you use our Website and services and what rights you have in relation to your information.

If you disagree with any terms in this privacy policy, please discontinue your use of our Sites and services.

This privacy policy applies to all the information collected through your use of our Website and services and other third-party tools. By using our Website and/or services, or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and to abide by them.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information You Disclose to Us

During your visit and use of our Website and services, we collect certain data that you provide to us when you fill out opt-in forms, contact forms, and surveys, when you purchase products and/or services, and when you enter your information for giveaways and/or competitions.

The personal information that you provide to us can be your name, email address, location, and occupation. Moreover, if you are purchasing products, then you are also providing us with payment and address information. (However, your payment information is not stored in our system because purchases are processed through payment processors.) Therefore, should you have any questions about payment activities and/or information, contact the specific payment processor directly.

Outside of the European Union (“EU”)

If you are outside of the EU and enter your information to receive a freebie, make a purchase, respond to survey, register for a free training, or participate in a webinar, then we will automatically enroll you to receive our newsletter and updates.

If you do not wish to receive any communications from us, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the emails.


In the European Union

If you are in the EU and opt to receive a freebie or participate in a free training, register for a webinar or live event, or purchase a product, your email address will not be added to the email list to receive our newsletter and updates unless you affirmatively consent to it.

If you change your mind at any point and do not want to receive electronic communication, simply unsubscribe.

If you have trouble unsubscribing by clicking the link at the bottom of the email, simply email us at cooklikeczechs@gmail.com and request to be unsubscribed from future emails.

Information Collected Through Third-Party Sources

During the time you visit and use our Site, certain limited data are collected from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and analytics sources.

The types of data collected about you from other sources are your location, your computer system, which pages you have visited on our Site, how long you spend on each page, your IP address, your country, and possibly even your social media profiles and referrals.

2. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND DATA

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We and this Website do not knowingly and intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. Do not use any third parties that might have links present on this Website. Do not provide your name, address, phone number or any payment information.

If a parent or guardian believes that this Website unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us at once at cooklikeczechs@gmail.com, and we will do our best to immediately remove any and all such information from our database.

3. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Information Collected from You

We use the information we collect from you to send you targeted marketing and promotional communications. If at any time you indicated an interest in a particular field related to our Site, then we and/or our third-party marketing partners may use this relevant information to send you additional communication regarding similar products/services.

If you do not want to receive any marketing and/or promotional communication, you can opt out at any time by UNSUBSCRIBING from either a particular list or topic or from all the emails coming from us by clicking on the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email you receive.

Information Collected from Third-Party Apps and Tools

Any information collected from third-party tools is used for statistical and analytical purposes and for evaluating and making improvements to our Site. This automatically collected information will not include personal information data.

4. WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH ANYONE?

We respect your privacy and the value of your information. We do not share, disclose, sell, lease or rent your information to anyone or any third party without your express consent.

Only under limited circumstances will necessary information be shared with third parties. Here are the situations in which we will share your information:

  1. You gave us express consent to do so;
  2. You entered into a contract for recurring payments—for this reason, your information will be processed on an as-needed basis to uphold the agreement;
  3. Performance of a contract—if you are obligated to pay or perform an action, and you fail, we reserve the right to share necessary information with a third-party company, such as a collection agency or an attorney; and
  4. Mandated by law—if legal proceedings are initiated, and there is a subpoena (unlikely, but better to be prepared than surprised).

5. WE MAY USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels, to collect data on advertisements, website use and information retention.

You can read more about this in our Cookie Policy. Know that by agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you are also agreeing to our Cookie Policy.

6. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS & POLICIES

If you decide to contact us through email, we reserve the right to retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and our responses.

Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, your email address will never be shared, sold, or leased to any third-party members.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, any and all communications sent from our Company or Website will clearly state who the email is from, who the email is for, and how to contact the sender.

Furthermore, should you wish to not receive any more emails, you can click on the “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of the email.

Contact Us
If you have any questions, concerns, or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to reach out to us:

cooklikeczechs@gmail.com

Effective as of 20.4.2020